The Schools Rugby Tri Nations Series starts this coming Thursday, 28th September, with a game between Fiji Schools and New Zealand Schools.

This will be at 2 p.m. at Knox Grammar School, Wahroonga–here is no entry charge. Knox is immediately adjacent to Warawee Station–making public transport relatively convenient.

It is just a few years since Fiji defeated NZ in this opening encounter in a memorable game–held that year at St Mary’s in Sydney’s western suburbs.

Fiji have a strong rugby presence in Australia this year–with their team –the Fiji Drua in the NRC, their Schools team here for this series and then their Under 16 team playing in the Australian Under 16 Championships on the Gold coast in two weeks time.

When Australian Schools play New Zealand Schools on Saturday 7th October at 12.40pm at the T G Millner Field there will be two Fiji Teams in action that day.

Fiji Schools will play the Australian Schools Barbarians at 11 a.m. and then the Fiji Drua will play the Sydney Rams at 3 p.m. in the National Rugby Competition.

This is all great for Fiji and hence for Australia, as a near neighbour.

The second set of games in the Schools Tri-Nations will be on Monday 2nd October–again at Knox Grammar School at Wahroonga.

Australian Schools will play Fiji Schools that day at 3 p.m. and New Zealand Schools will play the Australian Schools Barbarians Team at 1 p.m

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLBOYS – FULL TEAM

Updated as at 19th September.

Bo Abra (NSW) – St Stanislaus CollegeAngus Bell (NSW) – Newington College Marco Bell (NSW) – Waverley College Darcy Breen (NSW) – The Scots CollegeLachlan Connors (QLD) – St Patrick’s College Ben Donaldson (NSW) – Waverley College Nick Frost (NSW) – Knox Grammar School Will Harrison (NSW) – Marcellin College, Randwick Albert Hopoate (NSW) – St Augustine’s CollegeTrevor Hosea (QLD) – Brisbane Boys CollegeCiaran Loh (NSW) – The King’s SchoolWilliam Lloyd (NSW) – Barker CollegeKohan Herbert (QLD) – Downlands College

Noah Lolesio (QLD) – The Southport SchoolLachlan Lonergan (ACT) – Trinity Christian CollegeLuca Moretti (NSW) – Waverley CollegeJordan Petaia (QLD) – Brisbane State High SchoolCharlie Rorke (NSW) – St Ignatius College, RiverviewSeamus Smith (ACT) – Marist CollegeTristan Stanghon (QLD) – Anglican Church of England Grammar SchoolHarry Wilson (QLD) – St Josephs College, Gregory TerraceThomas Woodcock (NSW) – Knox Grammar School Finn Wright (NSW) – Waverley College 

AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS BARBARIANS – FULL TEAM

Updated as at 19th September

Moses Alo-Emile (QLD) – Brisbane State High SchoolOliver Barden (VIC) – Brighton Grammar SchoolMax Douglas (NSW) – St Augustine’s CollegeMax Dowd (QLD) – The Southport SchoolDylan Dowling (NSW) – St Joseph’s College, Hunter’s HillApenisa Driti (NSW) – Griffith High SchoolWilliam Goddard (ACT) – St Edmund’s CollegePhoenix Hunt (QLD) – St Joseph’s College, NudgeeTom Iles (ACT) – Marist CollegeBrendan Jimieez (ACT) – St Edmund’s CollegeTom Kibble (QLD) – Brisbane Boys College,Wyll Holland—St Edmund’s College, Canberra

Viliami Lea—Ipswich Grammar SchoolsBrody MacAskill (WA) – Aranmore Catholic CollegeCullen Ngamanu (QLD) – Brisbane Boys CollegeLachlan Osborne (ACT) – Canberra Grammar SchoolCampbell Parata (QLD) – The Southport SchoolAlex Sa’aga (VIC) – Melbourne Grammar SchoolEgan Siggs (QLD) – The Southport SchoolLincoln Smith (ACT) – Marist CollegeJoey Walton (NSW) – Wadalba Community High SchoolJack Winchester (Combined States) – Bishop Druitt CollegeTom Yassmin (NSW) – The Scot’s College

 

FIRST SCHOOLS TRI-NATIONS GAME THIS THURSDAY–FIJI AND N.Z.
by ASRU on September 22, 2017 in News

Coaches Corner

view

Latest Photos from Randwick Rugby Club

ozio_gallery_nano

Contact Randwick Rugby