Congratulations goes to Randwick Colts James Macaskill and Sione Nikua on their selection to the Sydney U18s team. Well done boys!


Ben Gregory
President NSW Junior Rugby Union announces.....
Following what has been an exhaustive selection process - We are proud to announce that the following players have been selected to represent Sydney U18s for the 2017 campaign.
Please come along and watch the team play their only Sydney based clash against AAGPS Blue at Boronia Park, Hunters Hill on Thursday 25th June at 6.30pm.
The standard of players on show this year was the best that I can recall and whilst I am sure there will be some disappointment from those that missed out, please know that some of these selections were very close calls and you are only and injury away from a call up. A shadow squad is also being announced but are not required to attend trainings.


2017 Sydney U18s team


Tennessee AiwekhoeWest Harbour
Anzacsemi AviataWest Harbour
Hunta CampbellGordon
Darcy CottonPenrith RSL
Frank CutlerGordon
Taquin FaheyWarringah
Maca FonuaPenrith RSL
Haitoni HafokaParramatta
Jack LafolafoParramatta
Teeson LemusaParramatta
John LeotaParramatta
Lorenzo MaaParramatta
James Macaskill Randwick
Kitchie NavuasaWest Harbour
Sione Nikua Randwick
Riley O'ConnorSouthern Districts
Vilitonu Satini
West Harbour
Maylee SemuWest Harbour
Netane TalanoaParramatta
Tauutea TaufaWest Harbour
Zac TualaParramatta
Penimapa TuitupouParramatta
Michael ZakiaParramatta


Team Management
Coach – Craig Atwill and team craig.atwill11@gmail.com
Manager - Siobhan Seiuli sseiuli@tglaw.com.au
Shadow Squad (Not required to attend trainings)
Deon Evans-Ao (Southern Districts), Samuela Felimi (West Harbour), Clay Henry (Gordon), Saul McCredie (Gordon), Nathan McDonald (Southern Districts), Danyon Morris (Parramatta), Jaycob Oloaga (Penrith), Dominick Tutunoa (West Harbour) Luciano Utuatu (West Harbour) Kendyl Vati (West Harbour). Others may be included as required.


Sydney U18s Game Schedule
The team will contest the following fixtures – all these fixtures will double as trials for the NSWJRU U18s team
· Sunday 18th June at Campese Fields, Yass Road, Queanbeyan
o Vs ACT U18s and NSW Country U18s
o Note this is a Shute Shield bye weekend so no club games this weekend
o Game times will be around 12.15pm and 12.55pm
· Thursday 22nd June at Boronia Park, Hunters Hill.
o Vs GPS Blue
o Game time will around 6.30pm

NSWJRU U18s Representative team
The NSWJRU U18s team will be selected and announced after the GPS games at Boronia Park, Hunters Hill
· Game on Sunday 25th June vs Victoria U18s in Melbourne (Trinity Grammar School, Marles Playing Fields, Bulleen Road, BULLEEN
o Team will fly down and back to Melbourne on same day
o Flight will leave Sydney at 9.00am and return flight at 6.15pm from Melbourne
· Game vs Gen Blue U19s in mid-July
o Details TBC
· Paul McGregor and team are coaching the NSWJRU U18s.


Any further queries please let me know
cheers
Ben Gregory
President NSW Junior Rugby Union
Website : http://www.nswjuniors.rugbynet.com.au
Email : bengregory1@bigpond.com |

Latest Photos from Randwick Rugby Club

ozio_gallery_nano

Contact Randwick Rugby